Black Winged Stilt: A striking black-and-white bird with very long, thin red legs, the Black-necked Stilt is found along the edges of shallow water in open country
A striking blackandwhite bird with very long, thin red legs, the Blacknecked Stilt is found along the edges of shallow water in open country.
Adult /\\\<\2\\d\\b/2\\7:///1/\\><\ttrynvaru0026ureferrerifhaejs Description
- Large shorebird.
- Black face, hind neck, and back.
- White throat and underparts.
- Very long, thin red legs.
- Long, thin, straight black bill.
Similar to adult, but with scalloped pattern on back and a white trailing edge to wing.
- 13.8–15.4 in 35–39 cm
- 28 in 71 cm
- 4.8–7.8 oz 136–220 g
- Échasse dAmérique French
- Candelero Americano, Cachiporra,Cigüeñuela, Cuellinegra,Monjita Spanish
- Five species of rather similarlooking stilts are recognized in the genus Himantopus. They have the secondlongest legs in proportion to their bodies of any bird, exceeded only by flamingos.
- The Hawaiian subspecies of Blacknecked Stilt has the black of its neck reaching much farther forward than the mainland forms. Habitat loss and hunting led to the decline in its numbers. It uses primarily the few freshwater wetlands found on the Hawaiian Islands.
- The oldest recorded Blacknecked Stilt was at least 12 years, 5 months old. it was banded in Venezuela and found in the Lesser Antilles.
Blacknecked Stilts inhabit shallow wetlands from the western United States to Central America and parts of South America. In the United States, Blacknecked Stilts are commonly found in salt ponds, flooded lowlands, or shallow lagoons. Humanmaintained wetlands such as sewage ponds or flooded pastures are particularly suitable habitats for these birds, since such environments have some sparse vegetation without being too overgrown. The endangered Hawaiian subspecies, the Aeo, lives in wetlands, mudflats, and ponds on all the major islands.
Blacknecked Stilts wade in shallow waters to capture their meals of aquatic invertebrates and fish. They often consume such fare as crawfish, brine flies, brine shrimp, beetles, water boatmen, and tadpoles. They peck, snatch, and plunge their heads into the water in pursuit of their food, and will herd fish into shallow waters to trap them there.
- Clutch Size
- 1–5 eggs
- Number of Broods
- 1 broods
- Egg Length
- 1.5–2 in 3.7–5.1 cm
- Egg Width
- 1–1.4 in 2.6–3.6 cm
- Incubation Period
- 21–26 days
- Egg Description
- Olivegray with brown speckles.
- Condition at Hatching
- Downcovered, alert, able to leave the nest within about 2 hours of hatching.
Male and female Blacknecked Stilts trade off the job of constructing the nest. While one mate observes, the other scrapes into the dirt with breast and feet to form a depression about 2 inches deep. As they dig, they throw small bits of lining over their back into the nest. Most lining is added to the nest during incubation, and consists of whatever material is closest to the nest, including grasses, shells, mud chips, pebbles, and bones. Some nests are left unlined.
Blacknecked Stilts nest on the ground. They tend to build on surfaces above water, such as small islands, clumps of vegetation, or even, occasionally, floating mats of algae. Both female and male Blacknecked Stilt choose the site; they look for places with soft substrate that can be scraped away to form the depression in which they nest.
Blacknecked Stilts wade for their food, and will only swim or dive when under duress. During breeding and during winter, they are strongly territorial birds, and are particularly aggressive to chicks that are not their own. When not breeding, Blacknecked Stilts roost and forage in closely packed groups, often staying within a foot of each other. Blacknecked Stilts are semicolonial when nesting, and they participate en masse in antipredator displays. The displays include one in which nonincubating birds fly up to mob predators, and one in which all birds encircle a predator, hop up and down, and flap their wings.
Blacknecked Stilt populations appear stable and increased between 1966 and 2014 in the continental U.S., according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. However, the Hawaiian subspecies, the Aeo Himantopus mexicanus knudseni, is a federally endangered species and is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action. Aeo numbers have risen slowly in the last 30 years, but there are still under 2,000 individual breeding birds. Because stilts are wetland birds they are vulnerable to polluted runoff including pesticides and especially selenium. Stilts are sometimes monitored as indicators of contaminated irrigation water in the environment at large. In Hawaii, invasive aquatic plants deprive stilts of open water and mudflats. In the nineteenth century stilts were hunted throughout their range.
Book Now for November and December. You may also do advanced booking for January, February and March. Karumba Point Sunset Caravan Park, PO Box 61 Karumba Queensland 4891
|Tel:||07 4745 9277|
|Fax||07 4745 9480|